Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice for Website Users

The organisation collects and processes personal data relating to those who use its website. The organisation is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

CHILDREN
Our website and services are not aimed specifically at children because services regarding property are usually entered into by their parents or guardians. If you are a child and need further advice or explanation about how we would use your data, please email mail@arquero-management.co.uk.

What information does the organisation collect?
The organisation collects and processes a range of information about you. This includes:
• Your name
• Your address
• Your email address
• Your telephone number
• Any further information that you give us via the website

Data may be collected from other sources if you continue to develop a business relationship with us. If you become a client of ours, we will issue you with another privacy notice.

The organisation seeks information from third parties with your consent only.

Data is stored in a range of different places including in our email system and on our Company systems.

Why does the organisation process personal data?
The organisation needs to process data to enter into a contract with you regarding the letting or management of a property or other services you may require from us. We may also send you emails regarding our services which may continue unless you opt out.
The organisation has a legitimate interest in processing personal data before, during and after the end of a contractual relationship with you.
As the organisation relies on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data, it has considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of employees or workers and has concluded that they are not.

Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally, including with lettings and property management teams and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for performance of their roles.
The organisation shares your data with third parties in order to run our website and provide us with IT services.
The organisation will not transfer your data to countries outside the European Economic Area.

How does the organisation protect data?

The organisation takes the security of your data seriously. The organisation has internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties.
Where the organisation engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.
We store all information you provide to us on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

For how long does the organisation keep data?
The organisation will hold your personal data for as long as is necessary unless you opt out of our marketing emails or for the length of time specified in further privacy notices.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:
• access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
• require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
• require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
• object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
• ask the organisation to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the organisation's legitimate grounds for processing data.
If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact mail@arquero-management.co.uk.
If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.